AUBC Nationals Campaign

This year, Australia hosted the first Rowing World Cup of the 2013
season, as part of the Australian Rowing Championships, at the Sydney
International Rowing Regatta. It was the most significant
international regatta Australia has hosted since the Sydney Olympics
in 2000.

 

U23 Men's Eight

 

The Adelaide University Boat Club sent a strong contingent, as

evidenced by the long list of results below.

On the water, the racing was tough, but there were many strong performances.
Off the water, there was much fun to be had also, not least observing
the Rowing World Cup. It was something to behold, as traditional
powerhouses Great Britain, USA, Canada and New Zealand mingled with
emerging rowing nations including South Korea, China, Hong Kong,
Vietnam, Indonesia and Zimbabwe.

Here we bring you every AUBC result...


WOMEN'S RACING

U17W1x: Bridget Badenoch came 2nd of 7 in her heat, won her repecharge
of 7 crews, won her semi-final of 8 crews, and took SILVER in the A
final.

U17W2x: Bridget Badenoch, rowing with Georgia Seidel (MBRC), won their
heat of 8 crews, won their semi of 8 crews, and took GOLD in the A
final.

U19W1x: Alexandra Grave came 4th of 4 in her heat, 5th of 5 in her
repecharge and was eliminated.

U19W1x: Narelle Badenoch won her heat of 6 crews, won her semi-final
of 8 crews, and took SILVER in the A final.

U19W2x: Kate Highfield, rowing with Kate Woodall (Swan River), came
3rd of 7 in her heat, came 4th of 8 in her semi-final, and were 6th of
8 in the A final.

U19W2x: Narelle Badenoch, rowing with Lilly Tinapple (Swan River), won
her heat of 7 crews, won her semi of 8 crews, and took SILVER in the A
final.

U19W4x: Kate, Narelle and friends won their heat of 5 crews but were
relegated to the repecharge on a technicality, won their rep by 14
secs, then took her 3rd SILVER in the final!

U19W8+: Isobel Starkey and friends came 2nd of 5 in their heat, and
were 4th of 8 in the final.

U21W1x: Carrie Tucker came 5th of 6 in her heat, 2nd of 7 in her rep
7th of 8 in her semi, and was 7th of 8 in the B final.

U21W1x: Isobel Starkey came 6th of 7 in her heat, 6th of 7 in her
repecharge, and was eliminated.

U23W4x: Isobel Starkey, Carrie Tucker and friends took SILVER amongst
3 crews in the straight final.

U23W2-: Sophie Van de Ven, rowing with Molly Goodman (ARC), were
penalised on a technicality in their race for lanes, and took BRONZE
in the A final.

U23W4-: Sophie, Peta White and friends were relegated on a
technicality in their race for lanes, then came 5th of 7 in the A
final.
Club W2x: Holly Rawson and Isobel Starkey were 3rd of 6 in their heat,
7th of 7 in their repecharge and were eliminated.

OW2-: Peta White and Renee Chatterton came 3rd of 6 in their heat, 3rd
of 8 in the repecharge, and were 7th of 8 in the A final, behind 3
international crews.

OW2x: Laura Osti, rowing with Rhiannon Hughes (ARC), came 2nd of 4 in
her heat, and 4th of 7 in the A final.


MEN'S RACING

U21M1x: Freddy Smyth came 4th of 6 in his heat, 2nd of 7 in his rep,
7th of 8 in his semi-final and 2nd of 8 in the B final.

U21M2-: Jack Altschwager and Ashley Fitch came 6th of 6 in their heat,
6th of 7 in their heat, and 2nd of 3 in the B final.

U23M2-: James Virgin, rowing with Nathan Bowden (ARC), came 5th of 6
in his heat, 3rd of 7 in his repecharge, and 6th of 8 in the A final.

U23M2-: Jed Nicolle, rowing with Drew Clements (ARC), came 3rd of 6 in
their heat, 2nd of 7 in his repecharge, and 7th of 8 in the A final.

U23M2-: Lachie Ward, rowing with Will Brennan (ARC), came 6th of 6 in
his heat, 4th of 7 in his repecharge, and 8th of 8 in the A final.

U23M4-: Virgin and Lachie, with ARC’s Bowden and Brennan, were 3rd of
3 in the straight final.

U21M4+: Jack, Ashley, Ryan Starkey and Freddy Smyth, coxed by Erica
Gibbs, came 8th of 8 in the race for lanes, and 8th of 8 in the final.

U23M8+: Jed, Lachie, Virgin, Wakefield, Freddy & friends, coxed by
Aleco Lanfranco, came 4th of 6 in their heat, and took SILVER in the
final.

OM2-: Ned Kinnear, rowing with Cameron Brewer (ANA), came 2nd of 6 in
his heat, and 4th of 8 in the A final.


LIGHTY RACING

U21WL1x: Alex Carter came 5th of 6 in her heat, 2nd of 4 in her rep,
5th of 7 in her semi, and 2nd of 6 in the B final.

U23WL1x: Caroline Auricht came 8th of 8 in her heat, 5th of 6 in the
repecharge, and 6th of 8 in the B final.

U23WL2x: Carline Auricht and Holly Rawson came 4th of 5 in their heat,
4th of 6 in their rep, and 8th of 8 in the final.

U23WL4x: Caroline, Alex, Holly and Suzannah Michell came 4th of 4 in
their race for lanes, and 4th of 5 in the final.

OWL1x: Laura Osti came 5th of 7 in her heat, won her rep of 4 crews,
5th of 8 in her semi-final and 4th of 8 in the B final.

U21ML1x: Ryan Starkey came 7th of 8 in his heat, 5th of 5 in the
repecharge, and 5th of 5 in the B final.

U23ML1x: Andrew Wakefield came 3rd of 7 in his heat, 8th of 8 in his
semi-final, and 4th of 7 in the B final.

U23ML2x: Hugo Burgin and Andrew Wakefield won their heat of 6 crews,
and took an exciting BRONZE in the A final.

2013_nats_09_U23ML2x
U23ML2-: Pat Ey & Hugo Burgin came 7th of 7 in their heat, and 4th of
4 in the final.

OML4x: Pat, Hugo, Andrew and Charlie Bruce came 2nd of 2 in their race
for lanes, and were 5th of 7 in the final.


INTERSTATE RACING

ISWL4x: Alex Carter, Suzannah Michell and friends were 6th of 6.

ISWY8+: Narelle & Bridget Badenoch, Kate Highfield and friends, coxed
by Min Eaton, were 5th of 5.

ISMY8+: James Virgin, Jed Nicolle and friends took
SILVER, in SA’s best result in this event since 2006.

ISW8+: Laura Osti, Carrie Tucker, Sophie Van de Ven, Renee Chatterton,
Peta White and friends were 4th of 7.

ISM8+: Lachie Ward, Matt Bolt, Chris Morgan, Ned Kinnear, Nick Andrew
and friends, coxed by Aleco Lanfranco, took BRONZE